Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will tell you how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We collect your personal data in various ways, including:

  • when you visit our website at http://www.eastchurchholidaycentre.co.uk (regardless of where you visit it from);
  • when we receive an e-mail, phone call or letter from you;
  • when you buy a caravan or chalet and/or its site (and services provided to the site) from us or use the facilities at our holiday centre; or
  • when you are staying at our holiday centre.

There is more information in section 3.

Please use the glossary in section 11 to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1. Important information and who we are

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Eastchurch Holiday Centre Limited the data privacy manager collects and processes your personal data.

Controller

The “controller” which is responsible for your personal data is Eastchurch Holiday Centre Limited,  (a limited company incorporated in England and Wales under number 09324146 and with its registered office at c/o Buzzacott LLP, 130 Wood Street, London  EC2V 6DL).

Data privacy manager

We have appointed a data privacy manager, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (as set out in section 10), please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below. 

Data privacy manager: Claire Eynon

Email address: Claire@eastchurchholidaycentre.co.uk

Postal address: Fourth Avenue, Warden Road, Eastchurch, Kent  ME12 4EW

Telephone number: 01795 880235

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to our privacy policy and changes to your details

This version was last updated on 25 May 2018, to ensure compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
 
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
 
  • Identity Data includes first and middle names, family name, title and gender.
  • Contact Data includes work or home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details, as well as information from credit reference agencies.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes:
    • information about our holiday centre, our services, offers and events; and
    • your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

3. How is your personal data collected? 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by contacting us through our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.  You may give us your Financial Information if you are entering into a contract with us to take a caravan or chalet at our holiday centre or buy goods or services from us.
  • Third parties. We may receive Identity, Contact and Financial Data from your bank or from a credit reference agency.

4. How and why we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (to sell you a caravan or chalet, licence you its site, provide the utiltites and services to the site and the other goods and services we sell or provide at our holiday centre);
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
To find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data, please refer to the glossary in section 11.
 
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.
 
Purposes for which we will use your personal data
 
We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
 
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 
Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing, basis of legitimate interest

To sell your caravan or chalet at our

holiday centre, with theright to use

the site and facilities relating to that

caravan or chalet

Identity

Contact

Financial

Performance of a contract with you (eg to sell the caravan or chalet and the site and services) 

For our legitimate interests (we may be unable to set you up on our systems or provide utility services until we have the personal information we need to be able to perform our contract)

To provide other goods and services

on or related to our holiday centre

and your caravan or chalet

Identity

Contact

Financial

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you (to sell or provide the goods and services)

For our legitimate interests (i.e. in order to run our operations efficiently and safely and  ensure that you have up to date information about the holiday centre and what we can offer you)

To manage our relationship with you

if you are a supplier of ours

Identity

Contact

Financial Data

Performance of a contract with you 

For our legitimate interests (e.g. to effectively manage our supplier relationships – and to pay our suppliers)

To deliver relevant marketing and

other similar materials to you 

Identity

Contact

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with useful and relevant information about the availability and cost of holiday homes, special events and goods and services available at our holiday centre) 
 

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Marketing

We want to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing.  We may use your Identity and Contact Data to send you material as set out in the table in section 4 if:
  • you have previously bought or rented a caravan or chalet or its site from us, or expressed an interest in doing so, or bought other goods or services from us; or
  • if you have opted-in to receiving that material
and, in both cases, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
 
Opting out
 
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time  by contacting the data privacy manager at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us in the context of our performing a contract.
 
Cookies
 
Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you in anonymous form from other users of our websites and helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites. The cookies we use are either 'analytical' cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the sites when they are using them, or functionally necessary for the sites to operate. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Some cookies are essential to ensure this website works for you in the best possible way. You may delete and block all cookies from the sites, by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, but you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Read more about individual cookies we may use and how to recognise them below.

Cookie Name Purpose
System cookie PHPSESS This cookie is set by our website's back-end system, upon arrival at our website. It is not used by us for any purpose. This cookie is deleted when a user closes their browser.
Site cookie acceptance cookiesDirective This cookie is requied to determine if a user has accepted the use of other non-essential cookies on our website.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 6. Disclosures of your personal data 

We may have to share your personal data with External Third Parties (as set out in the glossary in section 11) for the purposes set out in the Table in section 4. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will need to share your personal data (principally your Identity Data) with the people who work at and maintain our holiday centre and provide services to owners of caravans or chalets  and their families and guests. 

7. International transfers

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

8. Data security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
Our policy is to retain personal data for six years after the last occasion the individual concerned communicated with us or stayed at our holiday centre.
 
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see section 10 for further information.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. To summarise, you have the right to:
 
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us
  • Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and fredoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to susend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
    • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. 
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the data privacy manager.
 
No fee usually required
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
What we may need from you
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
Time limit to respond
 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 
 

11. Glossary

Lawful bases for processing your personal data
 
Legitimate Interest: our interest in conducting and managing our operations so as to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations, including in relation to the safety and comfort of people at our holiday centre.  We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
 
You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting the data privacy manager;
 
Performance of Contract: processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (for example to sell or rent you  a caravan or chalet at our holiday centre , its site, services/utilities and other goods and services) or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract;
 
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to (e.g. money laundering and HMRC obligations));
 
Third parties we may pass your personal data to
 
External Third Parties:
  • service providers acting as processors, including our providers of IT, security, cleaning and maintenance services and providers of utilities (such as water, gas, electricity and communications);
  • professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors, insurers, management consultants and other intermediaries and business partners; and
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers.
 

Our caravan parks include:

  • General Stores & Launderette
  • Children’s adventure play parks
  • Clubhouse & Kids Club
  • Restaurant & Takeaway
  • Easy access to public transport
  • Local pubs, burger bars and seafood shops
  • Beautiful, historical Kent on your doorstep

Interested in becoming an owner?

eastchurch holiday centre

Contact Us

Contact us today to discuss your requirements.

01795 880235 phone